Iran inaugurates world’s largest gas injection project
Iran Materials 9 June 2009 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
TEHRAN (MEHR - Trend )
The world's largest gas injection project was inaugurated in Iran's Aghajari oilfield on Monday.
The $300-million project is aimed at recovering oil through injecting up to 2 billion cubic feet of natural gas per day to Aghajari oilfield to boost the oilfield''s current 140,000 bpd output to reach 270,000 bpd, the Mehr News Agency reported.
The gas injection process is conducted for enhanced oil recovery which is a technique for increasing the amount of crude oil that can be extracted from an oil field.
Aghajari oilfield has been in operation for almost 70 years. It holds about 10 billion barrels of oil and the gas injection project would add the deposit by some 1.2 billion barrels.
Iran's 2008 estimated proven natural gas reserves stand at 948 trillion cubic feet, second only to Russia. Roughly two-thirds of Iranian natural gas reserves are located in non-associated fields and have not been developed. Major natural gas fields include the South and North Pars gas fields, the Tabnak gas field, and the Kangan-Nar gas field.