Iran’s exports via suitcase trade to Azerbaijan surpasses $41 million
Business Materials 7 March 2015 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
Iran exported $41.5 million worth of goods to Azerbaijan via the suitcase trade during the first eleven months of the current Iranian fiscal year(March 21, 2014-Feb. 20), which indicates an increase by 33 percent compared to the same period of preceding year (Iran's fiscal year starts on March 21).
The Islamic Republic has exported goods worth $22.81 million via Astara, $11.72 million via Bilasuvar, $6 million via Julfa, and $952,000 via Poldasht custom checkpoints to Azerbaijan during the mentioned period, the Iranian Custom Administration said.
Exports in the form of suitcase trade through Julfa, Bilasuvar and Astara witnessed an increase by 69.3 percent, 84.4 percent and 37 percent respectively, meanwhile the exports via Poldasht custom checkpoint has fallen by 79.5 percent during the period year on year.
Iran has exported $74.38 million worth of goods to the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) via the suitcase trade during March 21, 2014 - Feb. 20 which is 20.8 percent less compared to the first eleven months of the last Iranian fiscal year (March 21, 2013, Feb. 20, 2014).
The figure shares only 0.23 percent of the total export value of the country during the 11-month period.
During the last Iranian fiscal year (ended on March 20, 2014), the same trade was worth $101.46 million which was 26.92 percent more than the suitcase trade exports in the preceding year.
The Islamic Republic's non-oil exports (excluding condensates) stood at $32.633 billion, while imports accounted for $48.258 billion in the first 11 months of current fiscal year.
Iran's overall non-oil trade turn over stood at $94.564 billion during the period.