Georgia can be a gateway for Iran to access European market
Business Materials 6 May 2015 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: Georgia can be a gateway for Iran to access the European market, Fatemeh Moghimi, the chairwoman of the Iran-Georgia Joint Business Council, stated.
"One of the possible ways for us to be connected to the European Union could be via the Port of Poti to have access to open seas," Iran's ISNA news agency quoted Moghimi as saying May 6.
Iran's most important exports to Georgia include construction materials, such as cement, plaster, glass, and bitumen, while Georgia mainly exports agricultural products to Iran, she said.
Iran has so far made investment in Georgia 's housing, construction, and food industrial projects, she said, adding that Iranian tourists are a source of income for Georgia.
Georgia was the 30th biggest importer of Iranian non-oil goods in the previous Iranian calendar year, which ended on March 20, 2015, according to the Iran Customs Administration.
Iran exported $97.4 million of non-oil goods to Georgia and imported $50.4 million of non-oil goods from the country.