Iran exports dairy products to Russia, Azerbaijan
Business Materials 28 June 2018 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Iran exported over 8,639 tons of pasteurized milk to Azerbaijan through the Astara border checkpoint, Bahram Pourzarb, head of Astara Veterinary Bureau, said.
For the first time, pasteurized milk, produced in Iran northern Gilan province, was exported to Azerbaijan, Pourzarb said, the state-run IRNA news agency reported June 28.
The cargo, worth $64,000 was exported June 28 under the supervision and license of the Veterinary Organization of Gilan Province, the official said.
He further said that Iran exported 17,323 tons of cheese to Russia as well through Astara border checkpoint.
The cargo, worth $270,000 was shipped from Iran’s northern Mazandaran province, Pourzarb added.
During the current fiscal year (started March 20) Iran has exported 59 tons of cream and cheese, 19 tons of frozen fish, four tons of fish oil and 47 tons of fish powder to Russia and Azerbaijan via Astara land border, he said.
During the last fiscal year, ended March 20, Iran exported some 700 tons of cream cheese, 2 tons of cream, 143 tons of trout, and 143 tons of powdered milk to Russia, Georgia and Azerbaijan via Iran's Astara customs.
Astara is on Iran’s border with Azerbaijan and is the country’s door to Central Asia and the Caucasus.
Agricultural and food products accounted for 13 percent of Iran’s total non-oil exports during the last fiscal year.
The country exported 6 million tons of agricultural and food products in the 12-month period, 5 percent more year-on-year. The value of the exports reached $6 billion, 4 percent more compared to the preceding year.