Alcohol and alcohol free drinks
Tobacco and tobacco products
In this period the highest amount of export fell on Italy. Thus, in 2009 Azerbaijan exported commodities to Italy totaling $1304.6mln which makes up 28.41% of total exports. Italy is followed by U.S. ($466.1mln) and France ($442.3mln). Italy has maintained its leading position since 2008 excluding early three months. Turkey took a lead in January and U.S. in February and March 2008.
The share of public sector in exports made up $4350.7mln (94.76%), private sector held $214.1mln (4.66%). The share of export operations by physical entities comprised $26.4mln (0.57%).
The largest growth in the import was recorded with regards to pharmaceutical products, the lowest on transport facilities and spare parts for them.
Reduction of import of cars to Azerbaijan during the reported period is connected with influence of global financial crisis when car sale reduced because of restriction of credits by the banks. According to the data provided by the State Customs Committee, in January to May Azerbaijan imported 26,446 cars totaling $174.078mln, a decrease of 42.8%.
Structure of import in January-April 2009
Percentage in exports (%)