Sukhumi Blast is Provocation: Chair of Abkhazia Government
Georgia Materials 19 June 2008 16:31
Georgia, Tbilisi, 19 June / corr. Trend N.Kirtzkhalia / Malkhaz Akishbaya, chairman of the Abkhazia Government, who is in the exile, called blast in the Sukhumi railway a next provocation directed at discrediting Georgia. " Sukhumi tries to present Georgia as an international terrorist, which threatens stability in the region," Akishbaya told journalists.
Recently, there were two blasts in the railway nearby Sukhumi. However, nobody suffered as a result of these blasts. The authorities of the self-declared Abkhazia Republic filed a lawsuit on the incident.
"It is the part of the propaganda held by separatist authorities. They try to explain their unwillingness to hold talks on peaceful settlement of the conflict," Akshibaya said. He was surprised that useless section of the railway in need of serious rehabilitation was blasted.
Akshibaya considers that this provocation is also directed at legalizing the Russian railway troops battalion, which are illegally placed in Abkhazia.