Opposition Prepares Presidential Elections in Georgia not on 5 January 2008, but 6 January
Georgia Materials 13 December 2007 21:12 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi /corr. Trend N.Kirskhalia / Opposition is preparing for presidential elections in Georgia not on 5 January 2008, but 6 January, said the active President of Georgia, Nino Burchanadze, at the meeting with the representatives of Tbilisi State University.
"It is obvious that the opposition is not interested in the elections and victory, and as a person being in policy for long, I say that preparation for 6 January is a very great irresponsibility," she said.
The active President of Georgia said that the opposition should do all the best to gain the victory in the elections, but it is absence.
Burchanadze said that in November 2003 the authors of the rose revolution knew that the results of the elections will be falsified, but did not highlight them at the meetings with the electors. "Such attitude already creates a difficult situation and I was concerned by the statement of the opposition that we were ready for 6 January and I do not know what it means," she said.