Saakashvili recalls Olympic athletes, Iraq troops to fight
Georgia Materials 9 August 2008 19:47 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili announced the recall of the country's entire contingent in Iraq to return home to fight against Russia, the Interfax news agency reported Saturday. ( dpa )
The Georgian president made the remarks, which also affected some members of Georgia's Olympic team in Beijing, at a Tbilisi meeting with members of the Georgian opposition.
The Iraq brigade to be recalled includes the entire 2,000 man force deployed in support of US operations in Iraq's central provinces.
Georgian officials have repeatedly refused to say when and how the unit, with its combat experience and US training accounted the best in the Georgian army, would get home.
Georgian athletes participating in the Olympics and wishing to volunteer for military service would be brought home as well, he said.