Russian Troops Continue to Control Poti and Several Villages of Samegrelo Region
Georgia Materials 23 August 2008 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 23 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The Russian troops do not leave Samegrelo region. In the morning of 23 August, the units of the Russian Army under cover of peacekeeping mission were located in two block posts of Poti, the Russian BMP patrolled Zugdidi and opened two posts in villages of Tsalenjikhi and Zugdidi regions.
The Russian servicemen left all governmental buildings in Zugdidi. There is no information about their armament at the base in Urta, where the Russian peacekeepers of the South zone of the Georgia-Abkhazia conflict are located.
The Russian troops are keeping under captivity 12 Georgian servicemen, whom they took from Senaki. Agreement has been reached and these captives will be set free in several hours, Zaza Goroziya, the governor of the region said.
Moreover, the Russian troops withdrew from Gori and villages of this region fully. However, their posts were installed at approaches to South Ossetia. The Georgian police is functioning in the city and they began to take villages of the region under control.