Georgia and Russia to continue their fight at UN's highest court
Georgia Materials 7 September 2008 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Russia and Georgia are to put their differences over Georgia's breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia before the International Court of Justice (ICJ) on Monday, reported dpa.
The Hague-based ICJ, the highest UN court, seeks to resolve matters of international law disputed by state governments. From Monday until Wednesday next week it will hold a public hearing on proceedings instituted by Georgia against Russia.
Tbilisi has accused Russian forces of driving ethnic Georgians out of the two regions in a form of ethnic cleansing. Moscow has denied the allegations.
Last month Georgia and Russia fought a brief conflict over South Ossetia and Abkhazia, resulting in the routing of the Georgian forces. Moscow has since formally recognized the independence of the two regions despite Western criticism.
A judgement from the ICJ is not expected for several weeks. Its judgements have no legally binding effect.