No Resemblance between Kosovo and South Ossetia, Says First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia
Georgia Materials 30 September 2008 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasburg, 30 September / Trend corr. A.Maharramli / There is many differences between Kosova and South Ossetia, Georgi Bokeriya, the First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, said at a news conference, organized by the Georgian delegation at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) autumn session on 30 September.
"Kosovo does not resemble South Ossetia. As to Kosovo, the international unity interfered to suspend the ethnic cleansing. After it, Kosovo was under the control of the United Nations (UN) Administration. We are witnessing ethnic cleansing by minorities against minorities in South Ossetia," Bokeriya said.
If the Georgian Government did not interfere, ethnic cleansing would be ended with loss of one part of the Georgia territory, he said.
"Nations' right to determine their fate on base of ethnic cleansing is unacceptable," the first Deputy Foreign Minister said.
The Georgian authorities tried to apply international standards and principles to settle the conflict for four years, Bokeriya said at the end of his speech.