Azerbaijani Embawood to open fifth store in Georgia
Georgia Materials 26 June 2009 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 26 / Trend , N. Kirtskhalia/ Fifth store of the Embawood furniture brand will open in Kutaisi on June 29.
The opening ceremony were be attended by the Governor of Imereti Michael Chogovadze and Mayor of Kutaisi Nugzar Shamugia. The ceremony will last for about 20 minutes. Head of Embawood sales department of in Georgia Saleh Mammadov, a representative of company are in Western Georgia David Vasadze and Mayor of Kutaisi will also attend.
Embawood was founded in Azerbaijan in 1996. The company owns seven furniture stores in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Uzbekistan. The company has representative offices in Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Russia and Iran.
The company began furniture production in Georgia in May 2006. Another facility was opened in Gardabani in 2008.There are five Embawood shops in Georgia - three in Tbilisi and one in Telavi, and now one in Kutaisi.
The company plans to open three more stores till the end of the year.