Georgia ready to become NATO member in 2014
Georgia Materials 22 May 2012 10:03 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 22 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
NATO is already a significant deterrent to aggression against Georgia, and this organisation has become a guarantor of the country's security, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili told Georgian reporters in Chicago at the end of NATO summit.
He stressed that NATO has a clear position on Georgia's territorial integrity and the organisation demands from Russia withdrawal of forces from the country's occupied territories.
"This is a precise and clear position of NATO, which is an open support to Georgia," Saakashvili stressed.
He said it became possible at this summit to move the country to number of aspirant countries along with the Balkan countries and this is already recognition of Georgia's success in reforming the country.
The Georgian President noted that currently consensus is being formed concerning the fact that NATO's next summit in 2014 will be an enlargement summit.
"Georgia will be ready by that time to become a NATO member, of course, by continuing reforms," Saakashvili said.
He stressed that the Russian side has now only one way to prevent Georgia from becoming a NATO member.
"This is to destabilise situation in Georgia and resort to provocation, as it was in 2008, but the Georgian people have become wiser and do not intend to trigger a backflash a second time," Saakashvili said.