Draft of constitutional amendments to be sent for signature to President of Georgia
Georgia Materials 25 May 2012 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 25 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
A draft of constitutional amendments related to Bidzina Ivanishvili will be sent to the president of Georgia for signature, chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Legal Affairs Paul Kublashvili told journalists.
He recalled that on May 22 the Parliament unanimously approved a constitutional change in accordance with which EU citizens that were either born in Georgia or has been living in the country for last five years can vote and participate in the presidential elections along with the citizens of Georgia up to January 1, 2014.
The first paragraph of Article 29 of the Constitution which states that a citizen, who is also that of another country cannot occupy the position of president, Chairman of the Parliament and Prime Minister of Georgia, will not apply to these individuals.
The package also includes changes to reduce the minimum age limit for members of parliament from 25 to 21 years. New constitutional rules will come into force after their publication.
Meanwhile Ivanishvili requests the president not to sign these amendments. He rejects them and recommends the president return the citizenship, for which he is ready to apply again.
However, if this decision not be accepted, Ivanishvili will not take advantage of the constitutional amendments and refuse to be nominated for parliament.