Opposition coalition to hold rally in Georgia
Georgia Materials 27 May 2012 16:02 (UTC +04:00)
The rally of the opposition coalition "Georgia Dream" will be held in Georgia today.
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 27 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
The procession started in Tbilisi at 13:00. Several thousands people go to the Freedom Square.
The procession started from the park Vake, the National stadium "Dynamo Arena" and the metro station "Avlabari". People brought the notes with dreams and threw them in the bags with the words "Georgia Dream".
Activists of the rally in yellow clothes control the situation.
The rally on the Freedom Square will not be a protest. It will be a symbolic beginning of the campaign coalition "Georgia's dream", one of the leaders of the coalition Tina Khidasheli told Trend on Sunday.
She said that leader of the coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili will address the participants of the rally.
Bidzina Ivanishvili distanced himself from politics for many years and engaged in philanthropy and patronage in Georgia. He announced about his intention in October last year to create a party and take part in the parliamentary elections in 2012.
Parliamentary elections in Georgia are scheduled for October.
Ivanishvili and his political team plan to get a majority of seats in the legislative body and then take up the post of prime minister.
By this time, Ivanishvili is the leader of the coalition, which includes the party of former Georgian ambassador to the UN Irakli Alasania "Our Georgia - Free Democrats", the Republican Party, National Forum, "Industry will Save Georgia", the Conservative Party and Ivanishvili's party "Georgia Dream - democratic Georgia. "
The founding congress of the "Georgia's dream - democratic Georgia" party was held in Tbilisi on April 21.
The founding congress elected human rights activist and lawyer Manana Kobakhidze as the chairman of the party till French citizen Ivanishvili get Georgian citizenship.