Georgia, EU discuss association agreement
Georgia Materials 31 January 2013 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Jan. 31/ Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has held 13 plenary negotiation sessions to develop the text of an association agreement between Georgia and the EU.
The Georgian delegation was represented by chief negotiator and leader of the delegation, Deputy Foreign Minister David Zalkaniani, executive secretary of the negotiations and director of the Department for European Integration Tea Akhvlediani and representatives of relevant Georgian departments. The EU delegation was headed by chief negotiator and head of EU Directorate for Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia Gunnar Wiegand.
As the Georgian Foreign Ministry told Trend on Thursday, the sides discussed the following issues: preamble of the agreement, political dialogue and reform, cooperation in common foreign policy and common defence and security policy (CDSP); justice, freedom and security (JFS); institutional and general and final questions.
The sides also discussed the situation on sectorial cooperation and the progress of negotiations on free trade, summarised the progress achieved in the negotiations process and determined plans for the future. According to the parties, the talks were held in a constructive environment.
The new association agreement will replace the previous one on partnership and cooperation and envisages a significant deepening of relations between Georgia and the EU and transition to a qualitatively higher level.