Electricity tariffs to rise in Georgia
Georgia Materials 28 December 2017 10:07 (UTC +04:00)
The Georgian population of both Tbilisi and regions will have to pay increased tariff for electric power consumption starting January 1, 2018, 1tv.ge reports.
The Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulation Commission (GNERC) today voted for the decision on tariff increase unanimously.
The GNERC did not mention the latest depreciation of national currency Lari as the reason for raise. Investment obligations to be fulfilled during the next 3 years by private companies were named as the main reason.
The price for electricity consumption for subscribers of Telasi Distribution Company will be increased by 1.56 Tetris in Tbilisi both for the population and commercial sector.
Telasi and EnergoPro Georgia Company have applied to GNERC with demand of electricity tariff increase. However, today’s decision still left authors of the application partially dissatisfied.
The tariff of electricity was last increased for locals of Tbilisi by 3 Tetris at average in August, 2015. Changes to the tariff for private enterprises were last made in December of 2016.