ADB funding bridge construction in Georgia
Georgia Materials 1 December 2021 09:48 (UTC +04:00)
Asian Development Bank has provided financing for the construction of a new bridge and access road on the Rioni River in Poti (Samegrelo – Zemo Svaneti region) in Georgia in the amount of 60.8 million Georgian lari ($19.5 million), Trend reports via the Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development of Georgia.
The construction work will be carried out by the MIRBUD construction company, which previously became the winner of an international tender. The length of the 8-lane reinforced concrete bridge will be 436 meters, and the length of the access roads - 2 kilometers.
The current road in Poti passes near a hydroelectric plant, the technical parameters of which do not meet the smooth and safe movement of vehicles. The construction of a new bridge will solve the existing problems and ensure safe road travel and uninterrupted transit traffic in the direction of Poti, on the road of high intensity of international importance.
Poti Bridge is an integral part of the E60-E70 expressway. The expressway is the shortest connecting road between Europe and Asia.
Given the location of the highway, it will become a major transport link between the Black Sea, the Caspian Sea and Central Asia.