Swiss train manufacturer eyes building factory in Georgia
Georgia Materials 28 January 2022 10:46 (UTC +04:00)
Stadler Rail, a manufacturer of railway rolling stock from Switzerland, plans to explore opportunities for building train manufacturing in Georgia, which will predominantly focus on the production and maintenance of trains, Trend reports via the press service of Georgia’s Government Administration.
The issue was discussed at the meeting between Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the CEO of Stadler Rail Peter Spuhler.
The sides talked about the favorable business environment existing in Georgia, along with the current and future reforms that are being implemented in the country.
The parties also assessed Georgia as a regional transit hub and noted Georgia’s Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with the EU, China, and countries of the region that enable Georgia to enter a number of large world markets.
Meanwhile, the company is also interested in creating an assembly line for trains and necessary parts in Georgia, the CEO of the company said at the meeting with the President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili.