Georgia shares main goods in domestic exports
Georgia Materials 22 February 2022 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia's domestic exports (excluding non-declared exports) in January 2022 amounted to $231.5 million, which is an increase of 39.1 percent, compared to $166.4 billion over the same period of 2021, Trend reports via National Statistics Office (Geostat).
Georgia’s domestic exports in the reporting period of 2022 accounted for 69.9 percent of the total exports, compared to 74.1 percent in January 2021, the report said.
According to Geostat, the share of the ten largest countries in Georgia's total domestic exports amounted to 84.9 percent. The largest export partners in this regard are Bulgaria ($49.5 million), Russia ($35 million), and Turkey ($26.2 million).
Meanwhile, among Georgia’s main commodities in domestic export in 2021, copper ores and concentrates rank first with a 28.7 percent share in total domestic export. The amount of the exported products totaled $66.3 million, which is an increase of 33.5 percent, compared to $49.7 million worth of exports in January 2021.
The share of ferroalloys exports accounted for 13.6 percent of the total domestic export. The exports of ferroalloys in January 2022 showed an increase of 34.9 percent – from $23.3 million to $31.4 million.
TOP-5 goods in total Georgian domestic exports (Jan. through Dec. 2021), compared to the same period of 2020:
Copper ores and concentrates – $66.3 million (4.7-percent increase);
Ferro-alloys – $31.4 million (34.9-percent increase);
Nitrogen fertilizers – $17.6 percent (195.1-percent increase);
Wine – $14.7 million (71.8-percent increase);
Mineral water – $11.3 million (28.8-percent increase).
Meanwhile, Georgia’s total exports in January 2022 amounted to $331.3 million, which is an increase of 47.6 percent, compared to $224.5 million over the same month of 2021, and by 23.6 percent, compared to $267.9 million in January 2020.