Sanctions on Russia to impact Georgia’s economic recovery - minister
Georgia Materials 28 February 2022 18:04 (UTC +04:00)
The economic sanctions imposed against Russia will have a negative impact on Georgia's economy, said Levan Davitashvili, the c Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Trend reports via Georgian media.
“The Government has already developed a process to react on the current economic situation. We also closely communicate with international financial organizations and institutions, including the International Monetary Fund, so that we have alternative plans in response to the challenges,” Davitashvili said.
Georgia will have to adjust the policy so that the economic recovery process does not stop and the country completes 2022 with minimal economic losses, he added.
Earlier, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili said that Georgia will not join the economic sanctions imposed on Russia.
“During these years, among other issues, we have managed to de-escalate our tense relations with Russia, which was in line with Georgia’s national interests, and I will not make any decisions against them,” the PM said.