Czech Republic to organize European values conference in Georgia in 2022 (Exclusive)
Georgia Materials 12 March 2022 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
The Czech Republic will organize a conference aimed at promoting the European values and democratic reforms in Georgia in 2022, the Czech Embassy in Tbilisi told Trend.
According to the source, as the Czech Republic will hold its second EU Council presidency in the second half of 2022, the Embassy in cooperation with the Czech Center Tbilisi will organize a number of initiatives.
“Czech-Georgia cooperation is diverse and multi-layered. Both countries have very vivid relations on a political level. We expect several visits of the Czech high representatives to Georgia and vice versa in 2022,” the Embassy said.
Czech companies operating in Georgia and Georgian entrepreneurs introducing Czech products to the Georgian market or representing Czech entities are informally associated in the Czech Business Platform, the source said.
According to the Embassy, among the most significant Czech companies operating in Georgia are ENERGO-PRO, the largest Czech company investing in hydropower, and MND, a Czech oil, and gas producing company.
The Czech Republic continues providing support to Georgia in a number of significant sectors, such as agriculture, energy, public governance, social and health protection, and many more, the source noted.
“Despite the COVID-19 regulations, the Embassy was able to organize two photo exhibitions in Tbilisi in 2021. Hopefully, we will be again able to introduce Czech culture, music, art, architecture to the Georgian public,” the Embassy added.
The crucial part of the Czech-Georgian cooperation is people-to-people contact, so the Embassy attempts to support the cooperation between universities, institutions, and regions, the source concluded.