South Ossetian leader Comments on Reported Moscow-Draft Peace Plan
Georgia Materials 13 December 2006 18:40 (UTC +04:00)
(civil) - South Ossetian leader Eduard Kokoity said on December 13 that Tskhinvali will never integrate into Georgia under any conditions, the South Ossetian Press and Information Committee reported.
Eduard Kokoity was commenting on the Russian daily Kommersant's report that Moscow is developing a plan for the resolution of Georgia's secessionist conflicts based on the principle of a united state in the form of a confederation uniting Georgia, Abkhazia and South Ossetia, reports Trend.
The policy towards independence… is the will declared by the people of the republic during the independence referendums in 1992 and in 2006. It is unreasonable not to consider that the population of South Ossetia has almost unanimously voted for full independence from Georgia, Eduard Kokoity said.
Georgian Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze said on December 12 while commenting on the Kommersant's report that it is not up to Russia to decide what model should be used to solve the South Ossetian and Abkhaz conflicts.
President Saakashvili declined on December 12 to comment on, as he put it, Russian media reports and added that his advice would be to read the Russian press less.