Representatives of CoE’s Monitoring Committee to arrive in Georgia
Georgia Materials 10 September 2007 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
( Prime-News ) - Representatives of the CoE's monitoring committee will arrive in Georgia on September 10-16.
Prime-News was told at the Parliament of Georgia that within the frameworks of the visit guests would meet Mikheil Saakashvili, president of Georgia, Zurab Noghaideli, Prime Minister of Georgia, and Giorgi Baramidze, State Minister of Georgia for integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures.
Representatives of the CoE's monitoring committee will also hold meetings with David Bakradze, State Minister of Georgia for conflict resolution, Giorgi Arveladze, Minister of Economic Development of Georgia, Eka Tkeshelashvili, Minister of Justice of Georgia, representatives of parliamentary opposition parties, Mikheil Machavariani, Vice Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Kote Kublashvili, Chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Giorgi Manjgaladze, Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, Eka Zghuladze, Deputy Interior Minister of Georgia, representatives of NGOs and mass media.
It is also planned to hold meetings with heads of international organizations, Sozar Subari, Ombudsman of Georgia, Ambassadors of the CoE countries to Georgia, Zurab Adeishvili, Prosecutor General of Georgia, Nika Gvaramia, Deputy Prosecutor General of Georgia, Giga Bokeria, head of the permanent delegation of Georgia at the Council of Europe, and members of the delegation.
After the meetings the guests will leave for Tskhinvali. After that they will visit Sokhumi. Representatives of the CoE's monitoring committee will presumably meet the de facto government of Sokhumi.
The guests will leave for Gali to meet Ivo Petrov, Deputy special representative of the UN Secretary General.
They also intend to meet officials of Zugdidi and IDPs.
In the end of the visit the representatives of the CoE's monitoring committee will hold a press conference at the representation of the CoE in Georgia.