Netanyahu: We're turning Israel into a world power
Israel is becoming a world power, Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu said in a short video message he sent out after his meeting with Liberian President George Manneh Weah, Trend reports referring to The Jerusalem Post.
Netanyahu has touted Israel’s improved ties with Africa as one of his diplomatic achievements during his last decade as prime minister.
It was an achievement he referenced again on Friday, less than 24 hours after Attorney-General Avichai Mandelblit announced he intended to indict Netanyahu for bribery.
Netanyahu’s chief opponent Benny Gantz, who heads the Blue and White Party has called on Netanyahu to resign, explaining that he can not both defend himself against the charge and run the country.
On Friday morning, Netanyahu published photographs and two videos to show that he was busy managing affairs of state.
Both he and his wife Sara hosted Weah and his wife Clar at their Jerusalem residence.
“Israel has returned to Africa in a big way and Africa has come to Israel,” Netanyahu said, adding that “the whole world is coming to Israel.”
“We are turning Israel into a rising world power," Netanyahu said.
The President of Liberia is a “charming man” and “a lover of Israel,” Netanyahu said. He was unusually impressed with Israel, Netanyahu added, as he explained that the two countries had very strong ties.
Weah met with Netanyahu at the tail end of a four day visit to Israel to deepen economic ties between the two countries.
“My wife and I are delighted to have you, Mr. President and your wife, in Israel. Liberia and Israel have a wonderful friendship. I visited your country recently and now you have visited Israel and Jerusalem,” Netanyahu told Weah when they met.
“We have common traditions and a common desire to see a better future for our people,” he said.
He referenced Weah’s past career as a world famous soccer player. In 1995 FIFA named Weah World Player of the year.
“You know I used to play soccer,” Netanyahu told Weah. “I was on on the high school team, that is as far as I got.”
“I have been a long time admirer of a great athlete who is now a great leader,” Netanyahu said.
Weah told Netanyahu, “Israel is a great country and this is why you are fighting for it to be better. I hope that everything that you do desire for Israel will come true,” Weah said.
Liberia was one of the 33 countries who supported the 1947 United Nations General Assembly resolution that recognized Israel as a Jewish state.
President Reuven Rivlin who also met with Weah, tweeted about the deep history between the two countries.
“Our friendship with Liberia goes back to 1947. Today I met President George Manneh Weah and welcomed him to Israel.
“He brought great joy to many people, myself included, as one of the greatest footballers in the world. Under his leadership our relations can reach new heights,” Rivlin wrote.