If US, Russia decide to, Karabakh conflict to be resolved quickly - Erdogan
Türkiye Materials 2 March 2015 10:29 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar.2
Turkey will not open its border with Armenia until the latter withdraws from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan said, the Turkish newspaper Star reported Mar.2.
The president went on to add that the international community condemns the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia.
Speaking about the possibility of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Erdogan said that if Russia and the United States decide to, the issue of the conflict settlement will be resolved very quickly.
The diplomatic relations between the two countries were severed in 1993. The break in relations, as well as, the closing of borders between Turkey and Armenia in 1993 was due to Yerevan's claims over recognition of the so-called Armenian genocide in the world and Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani lands.