Turkey sees rise in local real estate sold to Azerbaijani citizens for 9M2021
Türkiye Materials 13 October 2021 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
The number of real estate properties purchased by Azerbaijani citizens in Turkey from January through September 2021 grew, Trend reports on Oct.13 citing the Turkish State Authority on Land Cadastre and Real Estate Purchase and Sale.
According to the authority, Azerbaijani citizens purchased 1,020 real estate properties in the country, which is 137 properties more compared to the first nine months of 2020.
In September 2021, 162 real estate properties were sold to Azerbaijani citizens in Turkey, which is 21 properties less than in September 2020, said the authority’s report.
Totally, 147,143 real estate properties were sold in the country in the reporting month, which is 7.6 percent more compared to September 2020. In this month, foreigners purchased 6,630 properties in Turkey, an increase of 25.8 percent on annual basis.
In 2020, the citizens of Azerbaijan purchased 1,279 real estate properties in Turkey.