Winners of ICT-3 contest sponsored by Nar Mobile announced (PHOTO)
The awards presentation ceremony has taken place at the Hilton Baku hotel to prize the best scientific writings published in the field of ICT in the framework of ICT-3 Contest held jointly with the Science Development Foundation and the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies. The aim of the contest was to promote the activities of the most active young scholars working for and writing on information and communication technologies.
Mr. Elchin Babayev, the Executive Director of the Science Development Foundation, openned the ceremony and congratulated the winners. Mr. Elmir Valizade, Deputy Minister of ICT had also congratulated the winners and wished them success in their future endevours. Speaking at the event, Mrs. Nigar Arpadarai, Head of Public Relations Division of the Azerfon LLC has informed the participants that guided by its Corporate Social Responsibility strategy, Nar Mobile attaches a special importance to the development of education and science at the national level, supports educational projects and implements each year such projects.
The Contest winners were offered valuable gifts by Nar Mobile and Bestcomp. The ceremony was attended by young scholars and specialists employed by academic organizations, higher educational institutions, scientific centers attached to various ministries, as well as NGOs and ICT affiliated companies.