Bakcell rewards subscribers as part of mobile number portability service (PHOTO)
Bakcell - the first mobile operator and leading mobile internet provider of Azerbaijan has rewarded the first 10 subscribers who have ported their numbers to the Bakcell network, according to a message from the company.
After the launch of mobile number portability (MNP) service, 10 lucky subscribers who were the first to join the Bakcell network were awarded gifts at the meeting organized at the Customers Service Center of Bakcell.
"Starting from the very first day of the MNP process, we have clearly observed a significant interest of mobile communication users in the Bakcell network. The number of subscribers willing to benefit from this service keeps increasing day by day," Suheyla Jafarova, head of Corporate Communications Unit at Bakcell, said.
As of Feb. 1, Bakcell started provision of relevant services in line with the MNP process at the Customers Services and "Bakcell-IM" centers.
The aforementioned service is free of charge. You can check the center locations via:
For more information on MNP and porting a mobile number to the Bakcell network please visit or contact 055 800 00 55.
Bakcell's network covers more than 99 percent of the population and 93 percent of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories).
Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services.
With more than 1,000 3G base stations Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 80 percent of population and 55 percent of the territory of the country (excluding occupied territories). Three hundred retail outlets and five Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or call 555.
For press releases please see (or for press releases in English).