Azercell joins State Payment Portal of Azerbaijan’s Central Bank
Photo: Azercell joins State Payment Portal of Azerbaijan’s Central Bank / Azerbaijan
Starting from June 6, Azerbaijan's Azercell Telecom LLC has joined the State Payment Portal (SPP) of the country's Central Bank making this unique service possible for subscribers, a message from the company said.
Since the first days of its foundation Azercell - the absolute leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communications market paying high priority to the convenience and efficiency of its services continues successful development in this direction. Guided by the growing demand for online services, the company introduced another innovation to ensure maximum comfort and reliability of online payments.
This system allows subscribers of Azercell to make online payments for mobile communication via branch offices of banks and departments of Azerpoct. In order to use SPP system a subscriber should, first of all, apply to page and sign up under the Registration in the online mode of the Payment services option. In this page, a subscriber may register by entering the serial number of his identity card, also make payment without any registration.
It should be noted that Azercell is the first mobile operator joining this system, while so far only state institutions have been involved in the project. Subscribers are not being charged an additional fee for services, when making online payments. The other, exceptional advantage of the system is that upon the online payment is being done, every subscriber will be issued an official receipt from the Central Bank - which is crucial requirement for businesses that pay their mobile bills.
This system is part of projects, implemented by the government agencies to promote e-services in Azerbaijan. One of them is recently launched ASAN Service, where Azercell has traditionally pioneered and became the first mobile operator to offer Asan İmza (ASAN signature) service.
Along with high-quality communications, Azercell Telecom will continue to provide its customers with various types of unique in Azerbaijan services, favorable tariff packages and attractive campaigns.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and has sustained the leading position on the market since the first years. Azercell has introduced a number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan, such as the GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-service "ASAN imza" (ASAN signature) and others. With 53 percent share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell has a network covering 99.8 percent of the country population. The number of Azercell's subscribers stood at 4.5 million people as of late 2013. Azercell deployed 3G in 2011 and the fourth generation network, LTE in 2012 in Azerbaijan. The company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is the part of the TeliaSonera Group of Companies, which is present in 17 countries and has 186 million subscribers and 27,000 employees.