/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 26
Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri has called on the international community to condemn the odious racist crime committed by Armenia against humanity in Khojaly village of Azerbaijan, according to a message posted on ISESCO website.
Altwaijri said that the World War II tragedies, atrocities and crimes against humanity were repeated in 1992 in the village of Khojaly and across the villages and towns of Karabakh, which is a territory of Azerbaijan, and consequently an integral part of the Islamic world.
"He maintained that the failure of the United Nations and its Security Council to put an end to the Armenian occupation of Karabakh, despite the Council's four resolutions calling for Armenia's immediate withdrawal from the occupied territory, is at odds with the Charter of the United Nations, with the principles of human rights, and with the moral values preached by all heavenly religions," according to the message.
Altwaijri launched an appeal to the international community to take action towards an immediate withdrawal of Armenia from Azerbaijan's territories, in such a way as to maintain peace and security in this important region of the world.
Following withdrawal of the 366th infantry regiment from Khankendi city, its military equipment, mostly went to the Armenian separatists.