Sargsyan: Nagorno-Karabakh settlement possible exclusively though peaceful means
Photo: Sargsyan: Nagorno-Karabakh settlement possible exclusively though peaceful means
/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Armenia sees the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict exclusively via peaceful means, under the negotiations within the OSCE Minsk Group, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said.
He made the remarks during the meeting with the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, Herbert Salber, ARKA agency reported.
Sargsyan stressed that one of the major reasons for this approach is that over more that 20 years the OSCE Minsk Group has gained extensive experience.
Armenian president believes that the principles laid down by the Minsk Group can be a basis for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Meanwhile, the president underscored that the OSCE Minsk Group is only a mediator in the process of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement and makes every effort within its mandate.
He praised the support of the European Union for the peaceful settlement of the conflict in accordance with the international principles and with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
Salber, for his part, pointed out that his appointment signals the EU's willingness to participate in the settlement of existing conflicts and to cooperate, adding that this is the purpose of his trip to the region.
During the meeting, Sargsyan and Salber also touched upon the cooperation between Armenia and EU.