Photo: Armenia’s occupation policy violates int’l law, German MP says / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
German MP Steffen Kanitz (CDU faction) answered questions from the European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh.
Steffen Kanitz stated he supports the resolutions of the United Nations Security Council.
"The international community regards Nagorno-Karabakh as integral part of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Ignoring that means Armenian politics is playing with fire," the MP stressed.
Kanitz said that the application of the principle of territorial integrity in Europe was undisputed until the violent aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
"By occupying great parts of Azerbaijan's state territory and Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenia has noticeably placed itself outside the valid legal standards. Such a behavior cannot be tolerated by us, parliamentarians."
The MP said the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe has made clear that Armenia's occupation policy clearly violates international law.
"Guided by the resolution, Germany and Europe stand beside Azerbaijan, when it is about a peaceful solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Directly after the end of the Soviet Union, Armenia illegally occupied the Nagorno-Karabakh region and in addition to that seven surrounding Azerbaijani regions and expelled one million refugees from their homelands. It must be clear that this is an insupportable situation. Therefore we will further increase our efforts for a peaceful solution of the conflict," he underlined.
Steffen Kanitz stated that the European Community fiercely condemns Armenia's actions against international law, human rights and freedom.
"Armenia must be held responsible and accountable also internationally. We will no longer be able to tolerate Armenia's aggressive occupation policy," he stressed.