/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 28
Azerbaijan urges the OSCE Minsk Group to sharply respond to the illegal placement of Kurdish Yazidis in the occupied region of Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's Spokesman, Elman Abdullayev said Aug. 28.
"Such attempts and actions impede the negotiation process over Nagorno-Karabakh, and are contrary to the Fourth Geneva Convention," Abdullayev said.
He noted that similar attempts and actions have occurred in the past, and these facts are reflected in the statement of the OSCE mission on investigation of illegal placement of people by Armenia in Azerbaijan's occupied territories.
Abdullayev went on to add that the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan has informed international organizations on Armenia's attempts to illegally place the Yazidis in the occupied region of Nagorno-Karabakh and in the adjacent occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Yazidis are a Kurdish ethno-religious community living in Iraq.