Photo: Some 115 people suffer as result of gas poisoning in Baku / Society
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 6
Some 115 people suffered as a result of poisoning by gas in the Lokbatan settlement of Baku's Garadagh district on March 5, spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Health Ministry, Anar Gadirli told Trend on March 6.
As many as 70 people received medical treatment on the spot, according to Gadirli. About 45 were taken to the Toxicology Centre of the Health Ministry, of which 43 were hospitalised. All those people were sent home at night due to their being a lack of threat to their health.
The assumption that one of the residents of Lokbatan, Natalia Mammadova died as a result of this incident hasn't been confirmed yet, the ministry's representative said. Currently an examination is underway.
The addition of odorant substances to the gas supplied to the population in excess of the normal level caused mass poisoning. Odorant is used to detect leaks. The gas supply to the settlement was limited on March 5 in order to ensure the safety of citizens.
A criminal case has been initiated at the Baku city Prosecutor's Office over the mass poisoning by gas in Lokbatan in Baku's Garadagh district.