Baku enhances parking control system (PHOTO)
The Azerbaijani capital of Baku enhanced its car parking control system.
Speaking to Trend on April 21 the public relations specialist at Azerbaijani Transport Ministry's Intelligent Transport Management Center, Shafa Mehmangizi said illegally parked motor vehicles are one of the main causes of traffic jams and problems related to bus stops.
Given these problems the transport management center created a system to control parking. This system monitors parking and imposes penalties in case of violations.
The system registers parking in prohibited places as a violation of parking rules.
Mehmangizi said there are two cameras installed on the center's posts in locations around the city: one for observations, and the second for control.
"A motor vehicle violating the parking rules will be detected by these cameras. Then the parking control system identifies the motor vehicle's number and its owner," Mehmangizi added.
She also said the motor vehicles can be left in places forbidden to park for certain limited time.
But if a motor vehicle is left at a forbidden place for more than the allowed period of time, the control camera will register the vehicle a second time and a fine will be imposed against the vehicle's driver.
All notices about the penalty will include four photos - two photos depicting the moment when the motor vehicle just stopped, and two others reflecting the last-minute of parking.
The photographs will not reveal other motor vehicles' state numbers or data of pedestrians.