Challenge Tour to be held in Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
"Challenge Tour" golf tournament will be held in Azerbaijan this summer, Azerbaijani Golf Federation President Anar Mammadov said at a press conference on April 29.
The event will be held at the National Golf Club, which meets all international standards, in Quba from July 30 to August 3. Some 72 golfers will participate in the competition. The tournament will be broadcast by several European TV channels.
The head of European Tour International office Nick Tarratt arrived in Azerbaijan and became acquainted with the Baku Golf Academy and the National Golf Club in Quba at the invitation of the Azerbaijani Golf Federation on Feb.15. Following the visit, an agreement was reached on holding the "Challenge Tour" in Azerbaijan this summer.
This testifies to the development of golf in Azerbaijan, he added.
Mammadov said that the prize is 300,000 euros.
It should be stressed that "European Tour" competitions have been held since 1986 and are considered one of the most prestigious. "Challenge Tour" also has the status of a prestigious global competition. The winners of the tournament and 15 players taking high places will have the opportunity to participate in the next round of the "European Tour".