Korean Embassy in Azerbaijan held "Children Want Peace" essay & drawing contest in Yevlakh
Korean Embassy to the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted "Children Want Peace" essay and drawing contest at the 30th Primary School of the newly built settlement for internally displaced persons in Yevlakh on the 1st of June with support of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons and the Executive Committee of Yevlakh.
Eighty young students participated in the contest on the International Day for Protection of Children, which provided them a meaningful opportunity to test their skills in writing and drawing under the theme of peace and the future, and Azerbaijan and Korea.
After the contest, children tried Kimchi and Bulgogi, one of the most well-known Korean food, alongside the Embassy staff. Later, the winners of the contest were awarded an electronic tablet, school bags, and stationery sets according to their places in the competition.
Halla Corporation and Ultra Construction & Engineering, Korean companies operating in Azerbaijan, joined the event and made a donation as part of their corporate social resposibility.
Korean Ambassador Choi Suk-inn arrived at Yevlakh a day earlier of the event on the 31st of May, and had a meeting with Mr. Goja Samedov, Head of Executive Committee of Yevlakh. Ambassador Choi also visited a newly built settlement for internally displaced persons in Yevlakh. He called on a family who settled there and had a talk with them, and then visited the school to check the preparation of the next day event.
This event dedicated to the International Day for Protection of Children is one of the Korean Embassy's efforts to further consolidate the friendly relationship between Korea and Azerbaijan on the basis of mutual understanding and trust.