Stavropol region offers Azerbaijan to establish joint venture for grain production
Photo: Stavropol region offers Azerbaijan to establish joint venture for grain production  / Economy news
Qabala, Azerbaijan, June24
Stavropol region and Azerbaijan will establish a joint venture for the grain production, Acting Governor of Stavropol region Vladimir Vladimirov told media as part of the fifth Azerbaijani-Russian forum "Interregional cooperation: new opportunities for growth" which began in Qabala region on June 24.
He did not mention a specific date of the joint venture establishment, but stressed that all contracts for grain exports have already been signed this year.
"In the future we will voice the initiative on the possibility of establishing joint ventures and excluding mediators in the supply of grain," he said.
In 2013 the Azerbaijani government reached the goals set out by the state program on the reliable food supply of population in 2008-2015 in terms of grain production of 2.8 million tonnes per year. However, the productivity of areas (27.6 quintals per hectare) less than expected 32 q / ha. The volume of wheat imports is being increased. Imports totaled $ 395 million in 2013, increasing by 16.3 percent.
Food-grain was mainly imported from Kazakhstan. Grain imports increased from 1.5 million tonnes to two million tonnes. This volume of wheat exceeds the country's needs, estimated at 1.4 million tonnes.
"The Azerbaijani diaspora is one of the largest in the Stavropol region," he added. "The Stavropol region can offer to train specialists in the tourism and agricultural sectors for Azerbaijan, as well as in the high-tech industry.
"Stavropol region annually trains more than 70,000 professionals," he added. "I think it will be interesting for the Azerbaijani side."