Petrofac Limited to continue work on FEC of Turkmenistan
Photo: Petrofac Limited to continue work on FEC of Turkmenistan / Oil&Gas
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, September 7 / Trend H. Hasanov /
Petrofac Limited (UAE), a group of companies, intends to take part in the implementation of new large-scale projects in the oil and gas sector of Turkmenistan, the head of Petrofac Limited Ayman Asfari, received by President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, said, the Turkmen government reported on Friday.
The head of Petrofac Limited stressed the potential of the Turkmen market and the enabling environment for productive activities of foreign firms.
Asfari stressed that "he is proud of the involvement of the Petrofac Limited Company to the implementation of a large-scale project to develop the rich hydrocarbon deposits in South Elotene (Galkinish)." Launching of objects was held at a high level on September 4.
The Turkmen leader at a meeting with businessman said that the country aims to increase its production and exports at current energy routes and the planned export routes.
In this regard Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov stressed that "the Petrofac Limited Company has established itself in Turkmenistan as a reliable partner."
Asfari assured the Turkmen president that the Petrofac Limited Company will continue adhere strictly the undertaken obligations of the partnership.
Petrofac, along with other companies from China, South Korea and the United Arab Emirates, has worked at the largest gas field Gylkynysh in Turkmenistan in the framework of the contract signed on the service conditions in 2009.
Petrofac was instructed to design and build a facility for cleaning commercial gas from sulfur with annual capacity of 10 billion cubic meters, as well as ground-based manufacturing facilities for production of commercial gas with capacity of 20 billion cubic meters per year.