Photo: Uzbekistan does not plan to construct nuclear power plant / Oil&Gas
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, August 5
Uzbekistan has no plans to build nuclear power plant (NPP) on its territory, according to the website of the "Uzbekenergo" SJSC.
The construction of the nuclear power plant is not considered in the future perspectives of the company within the implementation of Uzbekistan`s industry development and annual investment programs , the report said.
Earlier, some foreign media reported that the Uzbek government is considering building a nuclear power plant in the territory of the country in the coming years.
At present, some 28 major investment projects are being implemented in Uzbekistan on the creation of new modernization and reconstruction of existing facilities, the report said.
In accordance with the decree of Uzbek President Islam Karimov "On the priorities of industrial development of Uzbekistan in 2011-2015," it is considered to implement 48 investment projects, including 15 projects for modernization and development of thermal power plants (TPP) with input operational capacity in the amount of 2,329 megawatts and nine hydropower projects with capacity increase in the amount of 63.8 megawatts by 2015.
In particular, in line with the existing plants of the company - Tashkent, Tolimarjon, Navoi (TPP) and Tashkent Combined Heat and Power Plants (CHP) - construction of combined-cycle gas turbines with total installed capacity of 1,775 megawatts has started.
Uzbekistan also intensifies work on enhanced use of alternative energy sources, firstly solar and wind energy.
The proven and estimated reserves of uranium in the country makes up 185,800 tons according to the Uzbek State Committee on Geology and Mineral Resources. Uzbekistan is not a consumer of uranium products, and all produced uranium is exported.
At present, there are 45 power plants in the energy system of Uzbekistan with total capacity of approximately 13, 000 megawatts. Up to 90 percent of all electricity generated in the country is produced by 10 thermal power stations with total installed capacity of 11.6 million kilowatts.
In 2013, electricity production increased by 3.2 per cent up to 54.207 billion kilowatt-hours in Uzbekistan compared to 2012.