Photo: AtaInsurance chosen as insurer of restoration and colouring project of “Arshin mal alan” film
AtaHolding has implemented a quite large project as part of its 10th anniversary restoring and colouring the "Arshin mal alan" film at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
This film was shot in black and white format in 1945 on the basis of the same operetta by the eminent Azerbaijani composer, Uzeyir Hajibeyli.
AtaInsurance has been chosen as a partner to insure the risks during the implementation of the project, according to the holding's message.
The movie "Arshin mal alan", was restored and coloured in Hollywood - the major center of the world film industry. AtaInsurance was selected as a partner company to insure film tape from the possible risks during the transportation to the USA.
The project which lasted for nine month involved 157 people from various countries of the world. Azerbaijani experts were cooperating with Oscar award winners.
AtaInsurance OJSC expressed its gratitude to the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and all other participants of this project for the respect and care they showed to "Arshin mal alan", which holds a significant place in Azerbaijan's movie industry as well as in Azerbaijan's cultural memory, and also for the trust they showed to AtaInsurance as an insurer of the project from the possible risks.
AtaInsurance, an AtaHolding company, has been operating in the insurance market since 2004 and renders services on 22 types of voluntary and 4 types of compulsory insurance to its clients. AtaInsurance is a founder and member of Compulsory Insurance Bureau. Service network of AtaInsurance OJCS is consisted of four branches and 10 representative offices.