Democratic Party of Uzbekistan has new head
Photo: Democratic Party of Uzbekistan has new head / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 14 / Trend, D.Azizov /
Plenum of the Central Council of the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan "Milli Tiklanish" (National Revival) elected Sarvar Otamuratov as new head of the party, the part's press service reported.
According to the press service, the plenum dismissed the former leader of the party - chairman of the Executive Committee of the Central Council, Akhtam Tursunov due to the deterioration of his health.
Sarvar Otamuratov, born in 1973, graduated from the Tashkent State University (now the National University of Uzbekistan), Banking and Finance Academy, Academy of Public Administration under the President of Uzbekistan.
In 2009 Otamuratov was elected as member of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (lower house of parliament) of Uzbekistan. Since 2010 he has been working as Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Budget and Economic Reforms of the Parliament.
The Democratic Party "Milli Tiklanish" was founded in 1995. In 2008, it merged with the National Democratic Party "Fidokorlar".