Photo: Georgian president visiting Azerbaijan  / Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has left for an official visit to Azerbaijan, the Georgian president's administration told Trend on Feb.12.
During his visit, Margvelashvili will meet with the Azerbaijani leadership.
Following the official meeting, the Georgian president along with delegation members will visit the Alley of Honour in Baku, to commemorate the National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, as well as prominent scientist, ophthalmologist and academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
The Georgian leader will also commemorate the heroic sons of Azerbaijan who gave their lives in the struggle for independence and territorial integrity of the country in the Alley of Martyrs and will lay a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument.
The Georgian president will also visit the Gakh district of Azerbaijan on February 13 and meet with local Georgians as well as the city of Gabala.
Several documents will be signed during the visit.