Photo: Georgian servicemen can participate in EU operations / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 17
Alongside with peacekeeping operations under NATO auspices, Georgian servicemen can also participate in EU operations, according to the U.S. ambassador to Georgia, Richard Norland.
Georgian servicemen meet all necessary requirements for this, the ambassador told journalists on Feb.17.
"Georgian servicemen are currently at a significantly higher training level and they can participate not only in NATO operations, but also in EU operations for example in the Central African Republic," the ambassador said.
Alongside with this, the diplomat re-emphasized Georgia's contribution to the peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan stating that the U.S. highly appreciates this.
"The most important thing is that Georgia showed its desire to participate in the NATO mission in Afghanistan in integration with Euro-Atlantic structure. Georgia confirmed its readiness to remain in the peacekeeping mission as long as the U.S. remains there. Georgia suffered great losses as the victims and wounded in this process. We highly appreciate its services," Norland said.