Photo: Need to intensify dialogue in Georgia / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 27
The U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry recommends that Georgia intensify the dialogue in the country before the elections and says this will strengthen Georgia. John Kerry made the remarks at the opening of a meeting under the U.S.-Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter at the State Department's building in Washington.
"After the elections I am very glad to see you here. We are meeting in the hall where there are portraits of Franklin. He was one of the first ambassadors in relations with other nations and the father of diplomatic relations. The reason that he remains a well-liked man is his openness, and we naturally want to see the same spirit in relations with Georgia," Kerry said.
Georgia and the U.S. celebrate the 20th anniversary of the establishment of relations that are moving forward, according to the U.S. secretary of state.
"We have progress, but we want to start to build on this progress and this is what we talked about. Firstly I want to congratulate you with independent democratic and free presidential elections. The openness of the process was obvious, and it should be applauded. You talked about many achievements, among them there is need to pay attention to the upcoming election. We urge all parties to continue the dialogue and debates in Georgia. This is very important for Georgia, it will further strengthen the country ", Kerry said.
The meeting was opened by U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry and Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.