Photo: Viking 2014 international exercises start in Georgia  / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 1
By Nana Kirtzkhalia - Trend
The Viking 2014 international exercises started on the basis of the fourth mechanized brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces in Vaziani (near Tbilisi) on March 31. Five countries, namely, Georgia, Sweden, Ireland, Bulgaria and Serbia are involved.
Representatives of international organizations are involved in the exercises. Exercises are held in each participating country at the same time, the Georgian Defense Ministry told Trend on March 31.
Sweden is a leading country in the command post exercises. The headquarters of operations planning is there. The participants are coordinated via a teleconference and a videoconference. They get the tasks from the headquarters of operations planning.
There is a crisis situation in a country according to the scenario of the exercises and the UN asks NATO for help. Multinational teams are being created. They conduct the operations on stabilizing the situation in a country.
The purpose of the exercises is to improve the coordinated actions of the servicemen, police, together with the civil sector in crisis conditions.
The representatives of the U.S. European Command and the Swedish Ministry of Defense, as well as the students of the Baltic Defense College are involved in Georgia's exercises.
The Viking 2014 exercises will finish on April 10.