Photo: Georgian president must sign association agreement with EU  / Georgia
The Georgian president must sign the association agreement with the EU.
President Margvelashvili made this statement in an interview with Imedi TV on May 21.
"I believe that this document must be signed by the Georgian president," he said. "But there is one serious reservation. All this must happen after consultations with the government. Signing of this agreement is of great strategic importance for Georgia. The consultations will be held in this regard."
"The association agreement must be signed by the president, as the document envisages the processes carried out by the executive, legislative powers and the judiciary," President Margvelashvili added.
At the same time, the president stressed that he intends to strengthen cooperation with
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
"Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and I decided to strengthen coordination and cooperate even more closely," the president added.
Earlier it was reported that Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will sign the association agreement with the EU in Brussels on June 27. This was announced following a meeting between Georgian Prime Minister and president of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy in Tbilisi on May 14.
This information was confirmed by Garibashvili and Georgian State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic integration Alexi Petriashvili. Petriashvili explained that the government conducted the negotiations with the EU. The Georgian government is responsible for the execution of the association agreement. Therefore, it will be signed by the Prime Minister.