German Chancellor Angela Merkel does not consider it necessary to grant the NATO Membership Action Plan (MAP) to Georgia at the NATO Summit in Wales.
During a joint briefing with Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in Berlin on Monday, Merkel said this is not necessary.
"Of course, in some form we will note Georgia's success on the path to integration with the alliance, but this will not be granting of the MAP," she said.
Merkel stressed that Georgia is making progress on the path to integration to the NATO, and the alliance countries will assist Georgia in this in the future.
Last week, the NATO Parliamentary Assembly urged all alliance countries to grant MAP to Georgia at the Wales Summit as a sign of recognition of the country's progress towards integration and contribution to the international security.
Membership Action Plan is a NATO program designed for providing consulting, assistance and practical support in accordance with the individual needs of countries wishing to join the alliance.
However, the participation in the MAP does not guarantee the NATO opinion on the alliance membership.