FM: Azerbaijan and Sudan have positive and constructive relations
Azerbaijan Materials 15 May 2012 15:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 15 / Trend E. Kosolapova/
Bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Sudan have been positive and constructive for long, Sudanese Foreign Minister Ali Ahmed Karti told Trend in an interview.
"When Azerbaijan became independent Sudan opened Embassy here. However, due to some financial problems embassy was for a period closed. But nevertheless we have good regional contacts and contacts through international organizations," the Minister said.
According to Ali Ahmed Karti, Azerbaijan and Sudan support each other in the international community, the Council of Human rights and the United Nations. Moreover, since the time Azerbaijan became the permanent member of the UN Security Council, Sudan experience Azerbaijan's support in this organization.
In the politic sphere, Sudanese Foreign Minister assessed Azerbaijan as very important country in the Islamic World and the International Community which occupies very important place between the West and the East and in many international organizations.
Moreover the Minister noted quick development in the political situation of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan's joining to the UN Security Council and its chairmanship in this organization resulted from this development, Ali Ahmed Karti said.
In the sphere of economy, Sudan has interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan, and attraction of Azerbaijani investment in oil industry, agriculture, mining in particular, the Foreign Minister said.
Moreover within the Sudanese Foreign Minister's visit to Azerbaijan he discussed with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov the future students exchange between the two countries.
"We agreed upon exchanging scholarships between our Universities and we offer also chances for Azerbaijani students to come and study in Sudan and also accepted to prepare more scholarships for more Sudanese to come and study here," Ali Ahmed Karti said.
According to the Minister, a lot of Sudanese people studied in Azerbaijan in the Soviet Union times and even now some of them have their families from Azerbaijan.